Expodrónica 2016 will host alongside the Trade Show,  seen as the best Drone Trade Show in Europe,  the 2nd Symposium Expodronica 2016.



12:00- 12:30          ROOM 3

FITO STINGER: A drone for processionary caterpillar removal


13:00- 13:30          AUDITORIUM

AESA Workshops for RPAS Operators 

Authorisation, qualification procedure and trial flights.

Roberto Gandara, AESA Technical Officer

 13:00-14:00          ROOM 3

AESA Workshops for Special Corps 

Working procedures by Special Corps

Juan José Sola Bañasco, AESA Technical Officer

14:00- 14:30          AUDITORIUM

AESA Workshops for RPAS Operators 

Operations Manual and Flight Planning.

Gabriel Santana, AESA Technical Officer

16:00 – 17:30        AUDITORIO

RPAs: PRESENT & FUTURE.    A view from the Institutions

Present & future in RPAs regulation 

Isabel Maestre, CEO AESA

The future of drones in the EU

Koen de Vas, DG Move. European Commission 

Innovative Solutions in logistics, security & multimedia

Dr. Jesús Espelosín, Robotics & Automatics Researcher in ITAINNOVA

17:00 – 18:00          ROOM 3

Startups Contest Semifinal*

*Restricted entry (Only Members Jury and Media) 


11:00 – 12:00          AUDITORIUM

New developments in the manufacture and use: PARROT

Benjamin Danan, PARROT Agriculture Product Manager and Business developer 

12:00 – 13:00          AUDITORIUM

Study Cases

Sergio Rodríguez, Smart Rural Manager

“Drone and big data”, a project for River Duero Water Confederation in the corn crop

Miguel Rosa, Aerotools UAV Manager and Alberto Cristobal, Aerotools UAV Project Manager

“RPA Aerial thermography in big PV Power Plants Fotovoltaicas”

Jorge Angás,  Tecnitop Manager and Pedro Cerezuela, Socytop Manager

“Surveying applications. Checking land-mine production with fixed-wing RPA eBee”

13:00 – 14:00          AUDITORIUM

Gabriele Ruggiero, PIX4D and Federico Alva, Atyges

“Workshop on professional mapping with Topodron System and PIX4D”


12:00 – 12:30          ROOM 3

AESA Workshops for RPAS Operators 

Frequently Asked Questions for AESA

Álex de la Torre, AESA Technical Officer

13:00 – 13:30          ROOM 3

AESA Workshops for RPAS Operators 

Operator Inspection Process

Javier González, AESA Technical Officer

16:00 – 17:00          AUDITORIUM

Startup Contest Finals*

*Open to the public

17:30- 18:30          AUDITORIUM

Expodrónica 2016 Closing Session

  • Startups Contest Winner Proclamation
  • Launch of Expodrónica Drone Film Festival 2017